Privacy policy

This is the privacy notice of Sarah Mitchell t/a Three Graces/Three Graces Events. In this document, “I”, “my”, or “me” refer to Sarah Mitchell t/a Three Graces/Three Graces Events.

Introduction

This notice sets out the conditions under which I may process any information that I collect from you or that you provide to me.  In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Information about you may be collected in the following ways:-

  • Where you submit a contact request via the contact form on my website.
  • Where you use the contact information provided on my website including my email address and telephone number to contact me.

The basis on which I process information about you:-

Information I process because of contractual obligation

When you purchase a service from me or otherwise agree to my terms and conditions, a contract is formed between us.

In order to carry out my obligations under that contract I must process the information you give me in order to provide you with a service.  The information processed may include some special categories of information voluntarily provided to me for the purpose of enabling me to provide you with a more tailored service.

I shall continue to process and store this information for a period of up to 5 years after the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information I process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse my website or use the contact form or contact details provided on my website to ask me to provide you with more information about my services, you provide your implicit consent to me to process information that may be personal information.

I will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing me in writing via email at Sarah@beautycharmjoy.co.uk. If you do so, I will be unable to provide you with my services.

Use of your information on my website

In addition to enabling me to provide you with my services, your personal information may occasionally be used on my website to showcase my work.  This may include the use of your name where you have provided me with a testimonial or references to your name which included in my portfolio, blog, or in reference to images used on my website for the purpose of differentiating the work conducted for you from other client work.  The information used will not include your email address or contact information.

Provision of information to third parties

If you have given me explicit permission to do so, I may pass your information to selected associates whom I consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

Information I process because I have a legal obligation

I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.  This may include your personal information.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.

Information I obtain from third parties

I may receive your personal information from third parties whose services I use.  Examples of third parties may include wedding directories, wedding fayre/exhibition organisers, wedding venues and other wedding industry professionals.

I continue to process your information on this basis until you notify me of your objection or it can be reasonably assumed that you do not wish for me to continue to process your information.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned within this notice, I keep your personal information only for as long as required:-

1.  To provide you with the services you have requested including follow up work conducted after the conclusion of our contract.
2.  To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by my tax authorities.
3.  To support a claim or defence in court.

Date processed outside the EU

This website may be hosted, serviced, maintained or equipped with software provided outside of the EU.  Accordingly any information submitted to me may be processed outside of the EU.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information I may hold about you.  To request a copy, please contact me via email.  Reasonable administrative costs may apply and any fee required will be notified to you prior to the provision of your personal information.

Removal of your personal information

If you wish for any personally identifiable information about you to be removed from my website please contact me at Sarah@beautycharmjoy.co.uk.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how I process your personal information, please contact me directly at Sarah@beautycharmjoy.co.uk to discuss your concerns.  Should a mutually agreeable solution not be found you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Review of this privacy policy

I may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way I treat your personal information.

This website is operated by:
Three Graces / Three Graces Events